Coconut oil is obtained through the coconut palm tree, cocos Nucifera, and is composed mainly of saturated fat. The oil is extracted through a quick drying of coconut meat; the meat is dried, and the oil is pressed out through mechanical means or is extracted through a wet-milling method.
The coconut oil is extracted without drying the meat first. Coconut milk is extracted first, followed by the oil, which is then separated from the water through fermentation, boiling, refrigeration, enzymes or mechanical centrifuge. The saturated fatty acids found in coconut oil are mainly medium chain triglycerides. These MCTs include lauric, caprylic, capric, myristic and palmitic acids, which are anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial.
Medium chain triglycerides are easily digested and readily available for energy use as they cross the mitochondrial membrane.
This is in contrast to long-chain triglycerides, which undergo a longer digestive process and require carnitine to be shuttled across the mitochondrial membrane. Other components of coconut oil include linoleic acid, a polyunsaturated fatty acid, and oleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid, along with polyphenols, vitamins K and E and iron.
Coconut oil is commonly used in the tropics and island populations including Sri Lanka, Polynesia, Indonesia, New Guinea and the Philippines. The residents of these countries consume about 14 to 63 percent from either coconuts or coconut oil, and the rate of vascular disease is relatively uncommon in those countries, according to a article from the "Ceylon Medical Journal. And a article published in the "American Journal of Clinical Nutrition" indicated that there is insufficient evidence to link cardiovascular disease, stroke or coronary heart disease to dietary saturated fat.
Coconut oil is a stable oil to be used in cooking with a smoke point of degrees Fahrenheit, according to Natural News. It can be spread on toast, used in salad dressings, drizzled over popcorn or added into smoothies. You may come across the term virgin coconut oil in the grocery stores or extra virgin coconut oil. According to tropicaltraditions. Refined coconut oil can also be found in various grocery stores.
It has a longer shelf life compared to unrefined coconut oil. Coconut oil is commonly used in lotions, creams and soaps to help combat dry, flaky skin. According to organicfacts. Julie Usdavin has previously written nutrition articles for "Northwest Prime Time. Skip to main content.
Healthy Eating Diet Digestion. Customer Service Newsroom Contacts.Is vitamin E oil good for your skin?
Vitamin E is a prevalent ingredient in both natural and store-bought cosmetics since it acts as a natural stabilizer and can prolong the shelf life of cosmetic products. Vitamin E is a fat-soluble compound mainly found in certain plant oils and also in the leaves of green vegetables. Wheat germ oil is one plant oil that is especially high in vitamin E. Vitamin E is both a nutrient as well as an antioxidant.
As an antioxidant, it is known for protecting the body from free radicals that can wreak havoc on our health, both internally and externally. There are eight major forms of naturally occurring vitamin E: alpha-tocopherol, alpha-tocotrienol, beta-tocopherol, beta-tocotrienol, gamma-tocopherol, gamma-tocotrienol, delta-tocopherol, and delta-tocotrienol.
As an antioxidant, vitamin E is known to help fight free radicals. Studies have shown that when used topically, it can also act as a protectant from skin damage due to sun exposure. However, both vitamin E and vitamin C were shown to offer protection from the sun and reduce sunburn cell formation individually as well. But when combined the effects were even greater. You can look for a natural chemical-free sunscreen that contains antioxidants like vitamin E and C.
If you do end up getting too much sun, is vitamin E oil good for a sunburn? In general, vitamin E oil is rich and thick and loved by many for its ability to improve dry, flaky skin. Like coconut oilyou can use vitamin E oil on your cuticles and lips to prevent and soothe chapped skin. Is vitamin E oil good for acne scars? One of many vitamin E oil uses is for scars including acne scars. While research has been mixed, many people tout the helpfulness of vitamin E oil for scars.
In this study, child subjects who had recently undergone surgery either had topical vitamin E applied to the incision area for a minimum of 15 days three times daily before surgery and for at least 30 days after surgery two times daily. What did they find? Many people are looking for the best natural ways to prevent wrinkles and other signs of aging.
Did you know that some people actually open up fish oil capsules and put the contents on their skin to help fight wrinkles? Vitamin E oil may help improve fine lines and wrinkles by providing an antioxidant boost that protects from sun damage and encourages the healthy growth of new skin cells. When used both internally and externally, antioxidants are known for their ability to fight off free radicals and photo-induced skin aging, including wrinkles and dark spots.
Vitamin E oil can help decreasing skin dryness and therefore make signs of aging less noticeable. So if you can address dryness, then you can also help your skin to appear more youthful. Stafford R. This temporarily increased blood flow to the area could help to enhance the health and strength of the hair follicles. Vitamin E oil can also work to hydrate and moisturize dry, brittle hair.
Eczema symptoms can include itchy and inflamed skin with blisters or crusty patches that may crack open, ooze and become scaly.
Research has shown that low doses of vitamin E taken internally can be an effective eczema treatment with no side effects. One randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial looked at the effects of vitamin E supplementation international units per day on seventy participants with mild-to-moderate atopic dermatitis — more commonly known as eczema.
Unfortunately, there has not been a lot of research on using vitamin E oil topically for eczema relief, but it may increase the effectiveness of topical moisturizers.
When using vitamin E topically, at night is the preferred time since the oil can be quite thick and greasy. Putting some vitamin E oil on your face overnight is especially a good idea because it can make your face appear very shiny and also make it difficult to put makeup on.Always check the packaging; you don't want coconut oil with any additives in. Saying that, you can use the stuff they sell in supermarkets, just check what you're getting!
Celeb hair stylist VB's a big fan Jason Collier recommends using 'pure, extra virgin raw coconut oil as it's totally natural and more gentle on your hair and scalp.
We earn a commission for products purchased through some links in this article.
Vitamins in Coconut Oil
According to Dr Frances Prenna Jones, one of Mayfair's top dermatologists, 'Coconut oil is a great emollient if the barrier function of your skin is disturbed. It's great at repairing and restoring this quickly as it is rapidly absorbed into the epidermis. Coconut oil contains Vitamin E, essential amino acids, and lauric and caprylic acid which form part of the barrier function of your skin and help maintain your skin's natural flora aka the good bugs!
Super facialist and laser expert Debbie Thomas agrees: 'Coconut oil is mainly composed of saturated fats, which are amazing at repairing your skins natural barrier function and can also keep moisture in the skin by slowing down the evaporation. It's quite light as an oil so soaks in well without feeling greasy.
This means it's likely to cause blockages and blackheads. Not everyone will get congestion but if you are prone to blemishes and congestion I would avoid regular use on the face. Get your Coconut oil before Christmas!
Our Holiday Sales Page is up! This gives the skin time to reap some of the positive benefits of the oil without the negative side effects of leaving it coating the skin. Then, take off the oil with a wet cloth or wipes and wash your face after - you will look like a racoon for a little but but your skin will feel super soft afterwards make sure you don't spill any on the floor haha coconut oil will take off ALL of your makeup - guaranteed!
Give it a go! Have a great night guys!!
My favourite place to use it is my feet because of its antibacterial and anti fungal properties. I also massage it into my nails and cuticles. Apply the coconut oil after a shower, when your skin is still damp, to trap some of the moisture in.
How To Use Coconut Oil On Your Skin And Hair And Why It Works
This means use some pressure to really manipulate the tissue - you ideally want to be a bit pink after. Make sure you are using enough oil that your skin is slippery, this means you're not dragging any delicate skin and damaging it. All massage movements should be firm and going in a upward and outward motion to help lift the face and support circulation flow.
Consultant trichologist Sally-Ann Tarver says, 'Coconut oil is an excellent hair moisturiser but can be a little difficult to wash out in its raw form.
Liquid coconut is easier to work with and better as a deep scalp moisturiser, rather than a hair moisturiser.
Coconut oil is intensely moisturising and is particularly good on naturally curly or naturally dry hair rather than chemically damaged hair. VB and Sienna Miller's go-to hair stylist Jason Collier is feeling the coconut oil love as well: 'It's one of the most nourishing deep conditioners you can get your hands on, and best of all, it's all natural and fairly inexpensive. Coconut oil works to hydrate and nurture dry or tired hair, transforming dull locks into thick, swishy, shiny hair to be proud of!
It's suitable for all hair types and skin types too as it's so gentle. Just remember, a little goes a long way. According to Jason Collier 'Coconut oil has natural anti-bacterial properties which can help to eradicate dandruff and keep your scalp healthy and hydrated.
VB's go-to hair stylist Jason Collier says, 'If your hair is particularly dry or damaged, using the oil as an overnight mask is a great way to rehydrate the strands and give your hair a makeover. Warm a few tablespoons of oil in the microwave and then apply through the hair, paying particular attention to the mid-lengths and ends. Then pop on a shower cap and head off to bed — you'll wake with unbelievably soft hair. Just be sure to use a deep-cleansing shampoo in the morning to rinse out the residue.
Using too much will weigh down the hair and can make it look greasy if you're not careful', says Jason Collier.The health benefits of coconut oil have been gaining mainstream recognition due to the variety of ways it can help you and how significant those ways are.
Coconut oil is an incredibly healthy oil whose benefits surpass other oils in many ways. Not all coconut oils are pure. There are some that have been altered with harmful chemicals or that have been cut with other oils that likely do not provide the same health benefits. Because of the popularity of coconut oil, there have been many different types showing up on the market. Many are good, but when you purchase coconut oil you want to ensure that you are getting the best-quality, purest coconut oil you can.
It is the purity of the product that will guarantee you obtain the best results. We have provided this guide to help you understand the differences that are out there, as well as how to spot the less than quality choices versus the high quality products that you want to spend your money on. The taste is smooth and sweet, making it the perfect cooking oil for medium-heat cooking.
We even used it as a replacement for butter on popcorn, vegetables and bread for a delicious, healthy snack. Nutiva organic coconut oil has never been refined, bleached or deodorized. We used it in cooking and baking as well as for many beauty applications. You will get two, ounce containers of this excellent product with each order. This pure, extra-virgin coconut oil is Non-GMO, certified Organic, and has no hydrogenated fats or trans fats either.
You will get 32 ounces of this excellent, health-and-beauty improving product for an excellent price. It may arrive in either liquid or solid form due to a melting point of 76 degrees F. You can use your coconut oil in any form it comes in without changing its health benefits or quality. It is the perfect addition to your health and beauty routines. This product is also Non-GMO project verified; something that has become very important to consumers in recent years.
This coconut oil is sourced from the rich and lush volcanic soils that are located in the Philippines.Using coconut oil on your skin can be the difference between flaky, dry skin, and soft, glowing skin, as this oil is known for its moisturizing benefits. Widely used in skin creams, soaps and lotions for its effectiveness in fighting dry skin, coconut oil also helps to sooth various other types of skin conditions.
Coconut oil is a powerful moisturizer that is beneficial to restoring dry or flaking skin. Unlike your average moisturizer that contains a lot of water and likely synthetic ingredients, coconut oil helps to strengthen skin tissue more deeply and eliminate dead skin cells while absorbing quickly into your skin. Coconut oil also helps to delay the occurrence of wrinkles because it contains antioxidant Vitamin E, known to protect skin cells from damage over time.
The Vitamin E found in coconut oil soothes eczema, sunburn and psoriasis, and its antiviral and antifungal benefits even help to treat bug bites. Coconut oil contains 3 fatty acids: capric acid, lauric acid and caprylic acid. Each of these acids kill candida, a common cause of fungal infection on your skin. She has been writing professionally for three years and has previously worked for "Men's Fitness" magazine as a contributing editor and also as a social media editor and ghostwriter for nonprofits in CT.
Video of the Day. References The Dr. About the Author. Sesame Oil Skin Benefits. How to Use Vasoline for Wrinkles. How to Get Rid of Skin Scratches.To learn more about how this article was written, please see the Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database methodology. Coconut Oil. What is it? How effective is it? How does it work? Are there safety concerns?DIY EYE Cream, Coconut Oil & Vitamin E
Are there interactions with medications? Are there interactions with herbs and supplements? Are there interactions with foods? What dose is used? Other names Methodology References. Coconut oil comes from the nut fruit of the coconut palm. The oil of the nut is used to make medicine. Some coconut oil products are referred to as "virgin" coconut oil.
Unlike olive oil, there is no industry standard for the meaning of "virgin" coconut oil. The term has come to mean that the oil is generally unprocessed. For example, virgin coconut oil usually has not been bleached, deodorized, or refined. Some coconut oil products claim to be "cold pressed" coconut oil. This generally means that a mechanical method of pressing out the oil is used, but without the use of any outside heat source. The high pressure needed to press out the oil generates some heat naturally, but the temperature is controlled so that temperatures do not exceed degrees Fahrenheit.
People use coconut oil by mouth for diabetes, heart disease, chronic fatigue, Crohn's disease, irritable bowel syndrome IBSAlzheimer's disease, diarrhea, quality of life in people with breast cancer, thyroid conditions, energy, and boosting the immune system.
Despite coconut oil's high calorie and saturated fat content, some people use it by mouth to lose weight and lower cholesterol. Coconut oil is sometimes applied to the skin as a moisturizer, for neonatal health, and to treat eczema atopic dermatitis and a skin condition called psoriasis. Coconut oil is also used for lice and in hair products to prevent hair damage.
Eczema atopic dermatitis. Insufficient evidence to rate effectiveness for Breast cancer.Coconut oil is a vegetable oil that is made from the coconut of the palm tree. Much has been reported about the potential health benefits of coconut oil, which range from weight loss, skin treatment and hair health to blood sugar control and heart health benefits.
Interestingly, coconut oil does not contain many vitamins. Vitamin K is found in coconut oil. In grams of coconut oil, 0. Vitamin K helps make proteins for healthy bones and blood clotting. According to the Harvard School of Public Health, in a study reported in Nurses' Health Study, women who get at least micrograms of vitamin K are 30 percent less likely to break a hip than those who do not.
Coconut oil is not a significant source of vitamin K. Vitamin E, also known as gamma-tocopherol, is found in coconut oil.
The USDA reports 0. Vitamin E is potentially effective in helping to treat Alzheimer's disease, rheumatoid arthritis, premenstrual syndrome, male infertility, sunburn and many other conditions. The Office of Dietary Supplements recommends daily allowances of vitamin E of 15 milligrams per day for people over the age of 14 years.
Coconut oil is not a significant source of vitamin E. The Linus Pauling Institute at Oregon State University cites choline not as a vitamin but rather as an essential nutrient. Choline is found in coconut oil at levels of 0. Coconut oil is not a significant source of choline. Nutrition Nutrition Basics Vitamins and Supplements. Lara Alspaugh. She is a faculty member at Lansing Community College in the nursing department.
Her work can be found on ModernMom. Coconut oil has beneficial effects on the heart and blood sugar.